Jess%20ennis

Posted: 09 Aug 2011 | Channels: Sport

GB Team Announced for the World Athletics Championships

UK Athletics have named the squad which will be representing Britain at this month's World Athletics Championships in Daegu.

Athletes making the team include current World Champions Jessica Ennis and Phillips Idowu, who will be looking to defend their respective Heptathlon and Triple Jump titles in Daegu.

Also named in the team are world indoor 60m champion Dwain Chambers, world indoor and outdoor 800m medallist Jenny Meadows, double European Champion Mo Farah,  triple European Champion Andy Turner, World Junior Champion Holly Bleasdale, European indoor Champion Tiffany Porter, British record holding Goldie Sayers - as well as rising young star Perri Shakes Drayton.

The IAAF World Athletics Championships is held from the 27 August - 4th September in Daegu, South Korea.

For more information, and to follow our athletes, visit www.aviva.co.uk/athletics

Aviva GB & NI Team:

MEN

100m:
Harry Aikines Aryeetey (Michael Khmel) - Sutton
Dwain Chambers (self-coached) – Belgrave
Marlon Devonish (Dan Pfaff) – Coventry Godiva

200m:
James Ellington (John Powell) – Belgrave
Christian Malcolm (Dan Pfaff) – Cardiff

400m:
Martyn Rooney (Nick Dakin) - Croydon

800m:
Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow) - Harlow
Michael Rimmer (Norman Poole) - Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton

1500m:
James Shane (Martin Brown) – Newham & Essex

5000m:
Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex

10000m:
Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex

110mH:
Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
William Sharman (Malcolm Arnold) - Belgrave
Andy Turner (Lloyd Cowan) – Sale

400mH:
Jack Green (Malcolm Arnold) - Kent
Dai Greene (Malcolm Arnold) – Swansea
Nathan Woodward (Nick Dakin) - Tamworth

High Jump:
Martyn Bernard (Dan Pfaff)
Tom Parsons (Fuzz Ahmed) - Birchfield

Pole Vault:
Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) – Newham & Essex

Long Jump:
Greg Rutherford (Dan Pfaff) – Marshall Milton Keynes
Chris Tomlinson (Frank Attoh) – Newham & Essex

Triple Jump:
Phillips Idowu (Aston Moore) - Belgrave

Discus:
Abdul Buhari (Mark Wiseman) – Newham & Essex
Brett Morse – Birchfield
Carl Myerscough (self-coached) - Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde

4x100m:
Harry Aikines Aryeetey (Michael Khmel) - Sutton
Marlon Devonish (Dan Pfaff) – Coventry Godiva
James Ellington (John Powell) – Belgrave
Mark Lewis-Francis (Linford Christie) - Birchfield
Christian Malcolm (Dan Pfaff) – Cardiff
Craig Pickering (Michael Khmel) - Marshall Milton Keynes
Danny Talbot (Dan Cossins) - Birchfield

4x400m:
Richard Buck (Steve Fudge) – City of York
Chris Clarke (Nick Dakin) – Marshall Milton Keynes
Jack Green (Malcolm Arnold) - Kent
Dai Greene (Malcolm Arnold) – Swansea
Luke Lennon Ford (Linford Christie) – Birchfield
Nigel Levine (Simon Duberley) - Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Martyn Rooney (Nick Dakin) – Croydon
Richard Strachan (Linford Christie) – Trafford

Marathon
Andrew Lemoncello (Greg McMillan) Fife - team
Lee Merrien (John Nuttall) Newham & Essex - team
Dave Webb (Bud Baldaro) Leeds City - team
 
WOMEN

100m:
Jeanette Kwakye (Michael Afilaka) - Woodford Green Essex Ladies
Anyika Onuora (Lloyd Cowan) - Liverpool Harriers
Laura Turner (Linford Christie) - Harrow

200m:
Anyika Onuora (Lloyd Cowan) - Liverpool Harriers

400m:
Lee McConnell (Rodger Harkins) - Shaftesbury Barnet
Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) – Newham & Essex
Nicola Sanders (Tony Lester)- Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

800m:
Emma Jackson (Alan Morris) - City of Stoke
Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) – Wigan
Marilyn Okoro (Ayo Falola) – Shaftesbury Barnet

1500m:
Lisa Dobriskey (Ricky Soos) – Ashford
Hannah England (Bud Baldaro) - Oxford

5000m:
Helen Clitheroe (John Nuttall) - Preston

3000mSC:
Barbara Parker (Sean Burris) - Norwich

100mH:
Tiffany Porter (James Henry) – Woodford Green Essex Ladies

400mH:
Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) - Pitreavie
Perri Shakes-Drayton (Chris Zah) - Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

Pole Vault:
Holly Bleasdale (Julien Raffalli- Ebezant) – Blackburn
Kate Dennison (Scott Simpson) - Sale

Long Jump:
Shara Proctor (Rana Reider) - Birchfield

Triple Jump:
Yamile Aldama (Frank Attoh) – Shaftesbury Barnet

Javelin:
Goldie Sayers (Dan Pfaff) - Belgrave

Hammer:
Sophie Hitchon (Derek Evely) – Blackburn

Heptathlon:
Jessica Ennis (Toni Minichiello) - Sheffield
Louise Hazel (Aston Moore) - Birchfield

20km Race Walk:
Jo Jackson (Andi Drake) – Middlesbrough & Cleveland

4x100m:
Montell Douglas (Ayo Falola) – Blackheath & Bromley
Jeanette Kwakye (Michael Afilaka) Woodford Green & Essex Ladies
Anyika Onuora (Lloyd Cowan) - Liverpool Harriers
Abi Oyepitan (Tony Lester) – Shaftesbury Barnet
Asha Philip (Mike McFarlane) – Newham & Essex
Tiffany Porter (James Henry) – Woodford Green Essex Ladies
Laura Turner (Linford Christie) - Harrow

4x400m:
Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) - Pitreavie
Lee McConnell (Rodger Harkins) - Shaftesbury Barnet
Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) – Wigan
Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) – Newham & Essex
Marilyn Okoro (Ayo Falola) – Shaftesbury Barnet
Nadine Okyere (Joe Caines) - Birchfield
Nicola Sanders (Tony Lester) - Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Perri Shakes-Drayton (Chris Zah) - Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets

Marathon:
Alyson Dixon (coach: Liz McColgan) - Chester-le-Street- team
Susan Partridge (coach: John Montgomery) - Leeds City- team